Remembering Michael 2 Fists, more Live Music This Weekend! | News, Sports, Jobs - Altoona Mirror

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, April 1 through Thursday, April 7.

As part of a busy weekend of live music happenings on stages throughout the area, a number of bands and music fans will gather at McGarvey’s on Friday night to remember a colleague and friend of the punk and hardcore music scene 15 years after his passing. “Remembering Michael 2 Fists” will feature eight bands, performing in memory of Michael “2 Fists” Hicks, who passed on April 14, 2007. Michael was an active part of the area’s punk and hardcore scene, who was frequently involved in organizing and promoting shows. The show in his honor will feature the final performance of longtime Clearfield-based hardcore rockers Nine Six Nine, reunion performances by the groups Second Offense and Vengence, as well as sets from Brace For Impact, X’s For Eyes, SamarA, Tower Of Ruin and Sunset Over Mars. The music begins at 7 p.m., and admission is $5 per person. Proceeds will go to the Devon Pirsching Scholarship fund. 

Browse the listing below to find out where the live music is happening during the next seven days, and SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time)

FRIDAY 4/8:

The Roof at HUB (Hetzel Union Building), University Park (starts 12 noon)

Ian Jeffreys at Harrigan’s Cafe & Wine Deck, Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Bedford Community Drum Circle at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Joe Quick at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

John Cimino at Philipsburg Elks Country Club, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Fish Fisher & Alexis Wilkins (from Gatlinburg, Tennessee) at Jim & Jimmie’s, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Rue Moyer at Cafe Kiros (former Calvin House), Altoona (starts 6:15 p.m.)

“Remembering Michael 2 Fists” at McGarvey’s, Altoona; featuring Nine Six Nine, Second Offense (reunion), Vengence (reunion), Brace for Impact, X’s For Eyes, SamarA, Tower Of Ruin and Sunset Over Mars (starts 7 p.m.)

Dylan Miller at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Patrick McGinnis at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Noah, Veronica & Erek at Phyrst, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Chris Welker at Angel Walk Winery, Allport (starts 7 p.m.)

Eric Koval at Reliance Fireman’s Club, Philipsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Echoes at VFW Post 5825, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

Crawdad Joe at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Jeff Webb at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Time Zone at B&L Wine Cellars, Cambria City (Johnstown) (starts 7 p.m.)

Three Of Hearts at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Frank & Briggs, Echo Kid and The Roof at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Jack Squat at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

The Lawn Darts at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Bree Gearhart at Lloyd Street Brewing Co., Ebensburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Dany Vavrek at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Ed N Born at Bellwood Eagles, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)

Victor & the Icons at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Oliver’s Pub, Colver (starts 9 p.m.)

Cajun Norm & the Jam Session Band at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

The Desperadoes at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

The Boomers at First Catholic Slovak Bandhall, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Lenina Crowne at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

SATURDAY 4/9:

Devin Sherman & Matt Fields at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Letters From Tomorrow at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Rue Moyer at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

Phil McCaulley at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

White Shadow at Alum Bank Fire Hall, Alum Bank (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Generation (acoustic duo) at Tyrone Elks, Tyrone (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic Night with Hot Fudge Mondaes at Calvary, Tyrone (starts 7 p.m.)

Matthew Sheedy at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Mellissa & Kenny at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Colebrook Road and Striped Maple Hollow at State Theater of Johnstown, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Luke Weltz at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Bob Clawson at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

The Good Guys at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe acoustic (Pat & Jai) at Windber VFW, Windber (starts 7 p.m.)

The Moore Brothers Band at Venue Of Merging Arts, Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Heidelberg Country Club, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Stormy at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Chasing Karma and Staplehead at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 8 p.m.)

90 Proof at Drake’s Bar & Grill, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Jack Squat at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Backlash at Huntingdon Moose, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Midstate Select at Zeno’s Pub, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Crooner & Co. Swing Band at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Lonesome Road at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at Patton Sons & Daughters of Italy, Patton (starts 8 p.m.)

Tombstone at Jamestown PNA, Portage (starts 8 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Coalport Moose, Coalport (starts 8 p.m.)

Black Sun, Grampian and Trainwrecked at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Williamsburg American Legion, Williamsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Mindspell at Broadtop American Legion, Broadtop (starts 9 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at Arena Bar & Grill, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

Chris Lee at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Dany Vavrek at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 9 p.m.)

Octane at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

J.D. & Cindy at First Catholic Slovak Bandhall, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

TV Blonde at Croatian Club, Smoke Run (starts 9 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Inside Out at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Rust at Rocky’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

The Tom Katz Band at Turner Hall, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

100 Proof at Tavern By the Bridge (Steele’s Tavern), Hopewell (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Jack Servello Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY 4/10:

“2nd Sunday Uke Jam” at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 2 p.m.)

Dave Howsare & Jerry Miller at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 2 p.m.)

“Spring JAM-boree” Open Mic with Steve Treado at The Fillmore Center at Buffalo Run, Bellefonte (starts 2 p.m.)

Ed N Born at Patton American Legion, Patton (starts 2 p.m.)

The Past Tymes at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 2 p.m.)

“Sunday Funday” with Dany Vavrek at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 3 p.m.)

The Band OZ at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Jason O at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

MONDAY 4/11:

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 4/12:

James Eichelberger at 3 Dots, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Ma’am at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 6 p.m.)

Open Mic Night with James Grove at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Lowjack (lite) at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 4/13:

Hops & Vines at Gigi’s Southern Table, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Caledonia at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic with Chris Daugherty at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Live at the Fillmore (Allman Brothers tribute) at State Theatre, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 4/14:

Anchor & Arrow at Gamble Mill, Bellefonte (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Jam/Open Mic Night with Hot Wax at Gallitzin American Legion (Oriental Ballroom), Gallitzin (starts 7 p.m.)

Geoff Schneider (jazz) at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

“Phyrsty Phyrsdays” with The Corner Brothers at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Adblock test (Why?)



source https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.altoonamirror.com/blogs/backyard-beats/2022/04/remembering-michael-2-fists-more-live-music-this-weekend/&ct=ga&cd=CAIyGjBjZWNkYTc1ZDc4NTFiNjM6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw14yW-ZIeWyaMbs-HkSb0TD

0 comments: