When and where you can watch the Wildcats in Tokyo

LEX18 — A school-record total of 20 current and former University of Kentucky athletes and coaches will represent 10 countries across a range of five sports in the Summer Olympic Games to be held in Tokyo, Japan, from July 21 through August 8 on NBC and LEX18 News.

Nine Wildcats will compete for the United States, two for The Bahamas and Puerto Rico, and one each for Italy, Jamaica, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Trinidad and Tobago, and Zimbabwe.

BBN Tonight has talked with several of the Wildcats participating in the summer Olympics. Those interviews can be seen by clicking HERE.

Here's when and where you can watch the Wildcats compete this summer:

SCHEDULE BY DAY
Friday, July 23

  • SHOOTING – 7:30 PM: 10m air rifle women’s qualifiers (Mary Tucker, USA)
  • SHOOTING – 9:45 PM: 10m air rifle women’s finals (Mary Tucker, USA) – Live Stream

Saturday, July 24

  • SOFTBALL – 1:30 AM: USA vs. Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) – Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 7:00 AM: Japan vs. Italy (Alexia Lacatena) – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 8:00 PM: Women’s individual foil qualifying rounds (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream

Sunday, July 25

  • SHOOTING – 12:00 AM: 10m air rifle men’s qualifiers (Will Shaner, USA)
  • SHOOTING – 2:30 AM: 10m air rifle men’s finals (Will Shaner, USA) – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 5:00 AM: Women’s individual foil FINALS (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 6:02 AM: Women’s 100m backstroke qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 7:00 AM: Italy (Alexia Lacatena) vs. Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – 8:00 AM: France vs. USA (Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Keldon Johnson), Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream, replay on NBC at 4:00 PM
  • FENCING – 8:00 PM: Men’s individual foil qualifying rounds (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 10:53 PM: Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream

Monday, July 26

  • SOFTBALL – 1:30 AM: Italy (Alexia Lacatena) vs. Canada – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 5:00 AM: Men’s individual foil FINALS (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 7:00 AM: Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) vs. Australia – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 9:51 PM: Women’s 100m backstroke FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • SHOOTING – 10:00 PM: 10m air rifle mixed team qualifiers (Mary Tucker, Will Shaner, USA)

Tuesday, July 27

  • SHOOTING – 2:15 AM: 10m air rifle mixed team final (Mary Tucker, Will Shaner, USA) – Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 12:00 AM: Bronze Medal Game – CNBC, Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 7:00 AM: Gold Medal Game – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – 8:00 AM: Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill, Puerto Rico) vs. China, Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream

Wednesday, July 28

  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – 12:40 AM: USA (Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Keldon Johnson) vs. Iran, Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream, replay on NBCSN at 11:30 PM
  • SWIMMING – 7:11 AM: Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 9:50 PM: Women’s team foil quarterfinals (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 11:31 PM: Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream

Thursday, July 29

  • FENCING – 5:30 AM: Women’s team foil FINALS (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 7:02 AM: Women’s 200m backstroke qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 10:35 PM: Women’s 200m backstroke semifinals (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – 9:00 PM: Belgium vs. Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill, Puerto Rico), Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 10:40 PM: Women’s 100m Round 1 (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream

Friday, July 30

  • SWIMMING – 6:02 AM: Men’s 50m freestyle qualifying heats (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:00 PM: Women’s 400m hurdles Round 1 (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 9:37 PM: Women’s 200m backstroke FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 9:45 PM: Women’s 100m hurdles Round 1 (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 10:11 PM: Men’s 50m freestyle semifinals (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream
  • SHOOTING – 11:00 PM: Women’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions qualifiers (Mary Tucker, USA)

Saturday, July 31

  • SHOOTING – 2:00 AM: Women’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions finals (Mary Tucker, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 6:15 AM: Women’s 100m semifinals (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – 8:00 AM: USA vs. Czech Republic, Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 8:00 PM: Men’s team foil quarterfinals (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:50 AM: Women’s 100m FINALS (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 9:30 PM: Men’s 50m freestyle FINALS (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 9:45 PM: Men’s 400m Round 1 (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream

Sunday, August 1

  • FENCING – 5:30 AM: Men’s team foil FINALS (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 6:45 AM: Women’s 100m hurdles semifinals (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • SHOOTING – 10:30 PM: Men’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions qualifiers (Henrik Larsen, Norway)
  • TRACK & FIELD – 10:50 PM: Women’s 100m hurdles FINALS (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream

Monday, August 2

  • SHOOTING – 3:50 AM: Men’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions finals (Henrik Larsen, Norway) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 7:05 AM: Men’s 400m semifinals (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 7:35 AM: Women’s 400m hurdles semifinals (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – 8:00 AM: Australia vs. Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill, Puerto Rico), Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – Quarterfinals

Tuesday, August 3

  • TRACK & FIELD – 6:10 AM: Men’s 110m hurdles Round 1 (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD -10:00 PM: Men’s 110m hurdles semifinals (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 10:30 PM: Women’s 400m hurdles FINALS (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – Quarterfinals

Wednesday, August 4

  • TRACK & FIELD – 10:55 PM: Men’s 110m hurdles FINALS (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Quarterfinals

Thursday, August 5

  • TRACK & FIELD – 6:25 AM: Women’s 4x400m relay Round 1 (Megan Moss, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:00 AM: Men’s 400m FINALS (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – Semifinals

Friday, August 6

  • TRACK & FIELD – 7:25 AM: Men’s 4x400m relay Round 1 (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Semifinals
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – Gold Medal Game

Saturday, August 7

  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:30 AM: Women’s 4x400m relay FINALS (Megan Moss, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:50 AM: Men’s 4x400m relay FINALS (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Bronze Medal Game

Sunday, August 8

  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Gold Medal Game

Adblock test (Why?)



source https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.lex18.com/sports/bbn-tonight/when-and-where-you-can-watch-the-wildcats-in-tokyo&ct=ga&cd=CAIyGjBjZWNkYTc1ZDc4NTFiNjM6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AFQjCNG77S4Aff2iwGMCEaXmJh8HpXvX0w

0 comments: